Towards Developing Social Development-Oriented Community Work Model: Case Examples from Japan and US
Project/Area Number |
24530701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Inaba Miyuki 九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (40326476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉野 寿子 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30412373)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 社会開発 / コミュニティワーク / 社会福祉 / 貧困・格差 / エンパワーメント / アメリカ / 日本 / コミュニティーワーク / 先進国 / 地域福祉 / ソーシャルワーク / ケア / 生活困窮 / 国際福祉 / 貧困削減 / 開発的ソーシャルワーク / コレクティブアクション / 先進諸国 / 社会的投資 / コミュニティ開発 / コレクティブ・アクション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our lives are being affected by many conditions, including natural disasters, new technologies, and globalization; and resources are becoming scarcer. With these rapid changes, poverty and disparity in income, assets, education and health have been widening in developed countries. In this research, the need to increase the social development oriented practice and strategies for community work is explored in Japan and the US. Case examples of social business, community gardening, and dementia cafe are identified and examined how these programs contribute to improving the well-being of individuals, groups, and communities. The research findings were presented at professional conferences such as the Japanese Society for the Study of Social Welfare and SWSD Joint World Conference for Social Work, Education and Social Development. Papers were published both in Japanese and English including the Journal of Gerontological Social Work.