Research on self-reliance assistance measures of expansion for DV victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAKA Toshiko  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70434800)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords民間シェルター / 一時保護 / DV被害者 / 生活再建 / シェルター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the way and independence support measures of life reconstruction of DV victims. To that end, social welfare services of the actual situation of the party, we were interviewed in order to clarify the actual situation of private aid organizations involved in the assistance. The results are as follows.
The first, by the word of DV victims, tracing from the perpetrator, mental instability of the person, anxiety, such as children grew up, also continue after the life reconstruction. In addition, there are cases that are residential relocation. Second, the mother and child life support facilities of emergency temporary custody commission, and not be a sufficient response, were many of the respondents. Third, in the shelter in the Hokkaido, temporary protection has been carried out in the private sector. Recently, in order to focus on safety, it was seen many cases that ignores the will of the person.