A community-based depression-screening intervention among middle-aged adults: Comparison between a high-density distributed method in a local area and a low-density distributed method in a wide area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Tomoe  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70404829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Hirofumi  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10340481)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自殺予防 / 多層的予防介入 / 地域 / うつ病スクリーニング / 郵送法 / 留置法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A community-based multi-level intervention including depression screening and subsequent care support among middle-aged adults was conducted over 3 years by distributing two different methods: (i) the intervention distributed at a high density in a local district within municipal areas, and (ii) the intervention distributed at a low density in entire municipal areas. We compared the screening performance between the two methods. Results suggest that participation rates, detected prevalence of depressive, and positive predictive values for the screening program appeared similar between the two methods and also the latter method covered more participants.