The Quality of Life of Leprosy Patients' group in Vietnam and Social Economic Rehabilitation
Project/Area Number |
24530705
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Niigata College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ベトナム / ハンセン病 / QOL / 社会復帰 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study was conducted in two leprosy hospitals in Vietnam. The SF-36v2 QOL survey was used to evaluate the leprosy patients' health related conditions, and as a comparison group, QOL survey was provided to a random group from the general population to measure the general groups’health related conditions. For those younger patients’group scored lower than the general group in each of the following categories; Role physical, Bodily pain, General health perceptions, Vitality, Social functioning, Role emotional. On the other hand, middle aged and elderly participants were found to show no significant difference between the patients’group and the general group. In comparing the two leprosy hospitals, the score of Role physical and Role emotional were significantly higher in the leprosy treatment center where vocational training programs are offered. From these results, the use of vocational training program is one of the effective methods for improving the QOL of the patients’ group.