the Compilation of Guideline/Accessment Index of the Risk and Reslience Perspective in Social Work with Children and Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA FUMIHARU  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (10159204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMA Nobuyuki  大阪市立大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (00285298)
KADONAGA Tomoko  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (70711703)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子ども家庭福祉 / レジリエンス / ソーシャルワーク実践 / 子どもの能動的権利
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 13 factors, that workers at children home practice with resilient children, were examined by thirteen experts including academic researchers and practitioners. The experts highly evaluated the factors as they have not focused much inspire of they have learned it from their practice. The factors are not only useful but also adoptable to the social work with children and families in Japan, where practitioners are tend not to much attention on resilient children, but non-resilient children. Interestingly, some experts pointed that resilient children have a small value in the case records, that mean practitioners might observe the resilient children less than "non-resilient" children. The experts agree that the 13 factors are parts of what they have practiced with resilient children unconsciously and reliable to use as a guideline or index to check their practice to enhance resilience of the children in needs.