Evaluation study of assisted living and in-home care service program in mental health welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yuka  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 助教 (90336793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神保健福祉 / ホームヘルプサービス / 協働的支援 / 支援効果 / 精神障害者 / 生活支援 / 居宅介護 / サービス評価 / 障害福祉サービス / 地域生活支援 / 質的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Features of support outcomes and effective support in the home help services for persons with mental disabilities were explored by qualitative research and questionnaire survey. Outcomes of home help service, were resulted in stability and activity of the psychological and social functions to the user. That the user build a relationship of trust with home helper, it is also a result of the support, and at the same time, was also a condition affecting the support effects. Characteristics of effective assistance, was collaborative support. It’s composed of the following meaning. In other words, process them, 1) that the helper is going to support, while according to the state of the user, 2) continue to clarify the living needs by dialogue through the cooperative work, and 3) repeat the support and needs assessment but that it is to find the optimal approach.