Development of the consultation program for mid-career professional caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI TOSHIYO  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10310830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Mynjeong  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10352585)
HIROKAWA Kumi  梅花女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (54324299)
TAKAKI Jiro  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50384847)
廣川 空美  梅花女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50324299)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中堅介護福祉職 / 相談対応力 / 介入プログラム / 中堅介護職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure of consultation for mid-career professional caregivers indicated five factors such as “problem solving skills.” “empathic understanding and active listening.” “mental and behavioral self-control.” “sociability” and “awareness.”We conducted an interventional approach for mid-career professional caregivers.The feelings of fatigue were significantly decreased and quality of sleep among colleagues and subordinates of the mid-career professional caregivers significantly decreased and increased respectively after the intervention. However, the mid-career professional caregivers were working with a higher psychological strain than their colleagues and subordinates. Our findings suggest that it is necessary to intervene to reduce the psychological strain of mid-career professional caregivers.