"Period of high economic growth in the child welfare investigation history- the accumulation and representation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KEIKO Katoda  山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30139365)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords児童福祉調査 / 高度成長期 / 児童労働 / 年少労働 / 子どもの貧困 / 児童問題 / 高度経済成長期 / 児童調査 / 長期欠席
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this paper is that it will be discussed in a comprehensive manner in the three keywords of the state of children as "education" and "labor", "life" in Japan.So I collected systematically the "child welfare survey" as many capable of Japan, made a "child welfare survey database" of post-war Japan. Then organize them of survey results, summarizes the trend of subject that took up the "child welfare survey" every 10 years.
It was confirmed that the result and a child investigation of our country are tracing the following thing. 1)Family and community changed in the high economic growth period 2) The first term a junior high school graduate child industrial laborer-ized rapidly by the dimension of the strong manpower policy, and the latter period was pressed up to the secondary education level . 3) Maladjustment to a scholastic organization could see the final stage.