The Roots of Social Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KOICHIRO  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00295940)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsUPIAS / 社会モデル / 障害者運動 / ディスアビリティ / フレーミング / 組織形態の構造化 / 施設問題 / 運動組織 / 障害学 / 英国障害者運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the history of "Union of the Physically Impaired Against Segregation (UPIAS)" that is the roots of Social Model in U.K. The result in the study period is as follows.
1) The first point to be discussed is the politics over "Disability" to appear from 1960s through 80s, 2) The second point to be discussed a disability experience in the life history of Paul Hunt who initiated the setting up of UPIAS, 3) The third point to be discussed a disability experiences in the life history of Mr. and Mrs. Davis who both led UPIAS as core members from its early days along with Paul,(4) The fourth point to be discussed is how the organization of the Union of the Physically Impaired Against Segregation (UPIAS) has been structured, (5) The fifth point to be discussed is to analyze the early framing process of the issue of the Institution for Physically Impaired People by the UPIAS.