Empirical studies of the social support system as the elderly welfare measures in Vietnam society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIHARU AKATSUKA  東北福祉大学, 総合社会福祉学部, 教授 (40285656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Mieko  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 講師 (50347902)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsベトナム / 社会福祉 / 高齢者 / ソーシャルサポート / 地域格差 / 貧困 / 健康 / 専門職 / ソーシャル・サポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elderly problem in Vietnam society is a social problem that is common in rural areas rather than urban areas only of the problem. From empirical research on social support of the elderly, loneliness, alienation, despair, poverty feeling, sense of loss that I was able to relief. Social support the future were able to demonstrate that it is also important to enhance the QOL of the elderly. In addition, human resource development and training of professional staff as a national policy has also been suggested that it is essential.