Development of the social welfare policy for the "Vulnerable groups" in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
YU YANG  城西大学, 現代政策学部, 准教授 (60386521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UZUHASHI Takafumi  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60213421)
BAO Min  広島国際大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00352013)
KIM Sungwon  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20451875)
MADONO Hitomi  城西大学, 現代政策学部, 准教授 (70412781)
埋橋 孝文  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60213427)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会保障 / 生活保護 / 適度普恵型福祉 / 東アジア福祉の比較研究 / 中国版皆年金体制 / 家族依存型 / 見取りケア / 障碍者社会保障制度 / 障害者の社会保障制度 / 障害者社会保障制度 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the three years research, the researchers of this project showed a large number of presentations at meetings, academic papers and books which were listed in the report of the research results. In the research, we consider the social welfare policy for the "Vulnerable groups" in China from the point of view of the public assistance system (minimum standard of living), the disability welfare system, the elderly person welfare system, and theoretically and demonstratively clarified the relations between the development process of those social welfare policies and the changes in economic and social environment in China. Although, we speculated the financial scale of the modern China’s social security system and elucidated the role of the central government and the local government. It would be material indispensable for daytime social security comparison from now on because the financial scale of the Chinese social security system isn't calculated in Japan.