The Study for the Costs and the Benefits of Activities by Volunteers Living Far Away from the Stricken Areas by the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
YUKO Watanabe  駿河台大学, 経営経済学部, 教授 (10182958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBAYASHI Saeko  駿河台大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (80189224)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 災害ボランティア / 費用 / 便益 / 活動支援金 / 被災地の遠隔地 / 防災訓練 / 活動計算書 / 財務諸表の注記 / 防災意識 / クロスロード / 震災ボランティア / ボランティアサポート募金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stricken area by the Great East Japan Earthquake is far away from the metropolitan and great urban areas. Therefore, with the requests for the volunteer activities over long term, the effectiveness of the costs for travel and accommodation must be absolutely examined. In this study, we empirically analyzed the actual condition and the problem of volunteers, especially living far away from the stricken area.
Firstly, we conducted the statistical survey to clarify the situation and the intention of the people, living far away from the stricken area, to participate in the volunteer activities. Secondly, utilizing the information from the website of volunteer-support-funding agency, we analyzed the volunteer activity reports of the groups which received the subsidy, and examined the problems and support strategies for the groups far away the stricken area. In the future, we need the methodological elaboration to calculate the volunteer effects and costs in monetary terms.