The Meaning and Effects of Prosumer-Provided Services: A Comprehensive Study
Project/Area Number |
24530724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Seigakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
AIKAWA Ayako 聖学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (60383303)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ピアサポート / ピアサポーター / ピアスタッフ / プロシューマー / ポジション / 関係性 / 協働 / 経験的知識 / ピア / ピアスペシャリスト / 経験 / スーパービジョン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I implemented four studies in the present project to examine the meaning and effects of prosumer-provided services: (1) a survey with self-administered questionnaire; (2) a group interview study about the significance and challenges of prosumers; (3) a survey on the meaning and effects of peer support through a peer support training program; and (4) a survey in advanced cases in the United States.The studies demonstrated that a static relationship of “the supporter and the supported” between stakeholders of prosumer-provided services is transformed to be more organic and dynamic in nature, triggering the construction of a new relationship. Thus, peer support has been shown to prompt the path of recovery and be of potential to develop in a variety of forms.