Promoting social participation in people with severe aphasia through an investigation of augmentative and alternative communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIE Watanabe Kusunaga  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 准教授 (90363788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Kimiya  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (50167483)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords失語症 / 社会参加 / 拡大・代替コミュニケーション / 重度失語症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the type of support required to enable social participation among people with severe aphasia. Reviews of existing research reveal that the definitions and scales of social participation are inconsistent, while the effectiveness of such support has not been objectively measured. Furthermore, it has been shown that the role of speech-language-hearing therapists is limited to the provision of language training within facilities. Through participant observations at sites of social participation and interviews, it was demonstrated that people with severe aphasia are able to communicate with others through the use of everyday augmentative and alternative communication. Interaction with those who understand individuals with aphasia is also important. A lack of systems to support social participation in people with aphasia was also demonstrated.