Building the comprehensive support system for crime victims in cooperation with public and private sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ITO Fujie  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (00258328)
Research Collaborator ISHII Ryoko  公益社団法人被害者支援都民センター, 犯罪被害者直接支援員
OHARA Takaharu  国立武蔵野学院, 厚生労働技官
KIMURA Natsumi  公益社団法人被害者支援都民センター, 犯罪被害相談員
KODAMA Miyuki  公益社団法人被害者支援都民センター, 犯罪被害相談員
NAKAMURA Hidesato  名古屋保護観察所, 保護観察官
NARITA Masayo  日本司法支援センター, 職員
MORITA Shigeyuki  嘉悦大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords犯罪被害者支援 / 官民協働 / 民間被害者支援団体 / 更生保護 / 犯罪被害者等施策 / 更生保護における犯罪被害者等施策 / 官民協働体制 / 総合的支援システム / 修復的司法 / 更生保護における被害者等施策 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With a focus on examining comprehensive support measures for victims of crime in Japan, this study conducted nation-wide surveys targeting active staff as well as victims themselves. The survey focused on Victims’ Feelings Conveyance System for crime victims in offenders rehabilitation and support activities by private victim support organizations. In both sectors, active staff strongly felt the need to cooperate with other relevant organizations. This study revealed the realities of cooperative efforts with not only the judicial organ but also many other relevant organizations and groups. Concrete points for improvement regarding post-incident difficulties and support were raised by the victims themselves.
The study examines the support that must be provided by the private and public sectors and proposes a need to create a unified framework and encourage collaborative, coordinated systems presented in a way that is “visible” to those who are victimized.