Establishment of Employment Support Model for Intellectually Disabled Persons from the Process of Leaving a Job
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Haruyo  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (70386340)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知的障害者 / 離職 / 就労支援 / 知的障害 / 就労移行支援 / ソーシャルワーク / 自己効力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we considered that the process of leaving a job for intellectually disabled persons is not just a conclusion that they could no longer work but rather a process of moving on to the next job. With this concept, we organized and analyzed issues and challenges that they may confront until they find a new job. As a result, we extracted three categories: personal-relation factors, technical factors, and social factors, as inhibiting factors for their work motivation. It was suggested that interdisciplinary collaborations with other supportive organizations would be necessary to support them after they left their jobs by performing multifaceted assessments based on careful observations of their development and by dealing with a variety of concerns including employment issues and life issues in general, through management of inhibiting factors by employment-supporting staff or establishment of a system to resolve their problems.