A study of the supervison program that utilized a carrier competency model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Machiko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50330791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Kazume  ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (20257083)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソーシャルワークスーパービジョン / 保健医療 / キャリアコンピテンシー / ソーシャルワーク / コンピテンシー / スーパービジョン / 保健医療領域 / 運営管理 / 臨床教育 / 保健医療ソーシャルワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop an organic and functional supervision model that leverages the organizational assistance for professionals to a social work practice in health and medical setting , and to evaluate the model. The actual study reviewed the current program carried out in agencies, by performing needs assessment and clarifying the goals and objectives; and a model is constructed. In addition, we conducted individual interviews, focus-group interviews and a quantitative investigation. Based on these findings, practicable guidelines for assuring quality of social work supervision in the health, medical and welfare area was proposed