Fundamental research towards the construction of Sense of coherence improvement model for family carer with disabled children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2016)
Toho University (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
OMIYA Tomoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90589607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 喜比古  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10174666)
Research Collaborator KOJIMA Ichiro
MIYA Tatsuhiko
DEGUCHI Naoko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords障害児 / 母親 / ストレス対処力 / Sense of Coherence / 子ども / ケアラー / 高校生 / 親子 / 親子調査 / 成人女性 / 発達障害 / 家族 / 学校 / ソーシャルキャピタル / ストレス対処力SOC / 口唇口蓋裂 / 肯定的変化 / 逆境下成長 / GHQ / ソーシャルキャピタル / サポート / 障がい児 / 家族ケアラー / 介入 / 比較 / Sense of coherence (SOC)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a family carer responsible for child rearing and nursing care, we conducted a study to find relevant factors of Sense of Coherence for mothers with congenital disorder (cleft lip and palate) and mothers raising high school students.
For mothers with disabilities, experiences of sharing feelings and polite explanations from health care workers were associated with high SOC and perceived positive positive change under adversity. "Stigmatic words from the surrounding people" showed a significant association with low SOC. For high school students' mothers, good family relationships and social capital showed a positive correlation with high SOC. In addition, the characteristics of child's pervasive developmental disorder tendency and existence of troubles concerning children showed a negative correlation with SOC.