The study on utilization informal resource in support system for Child Abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
hiroyasu Hayashi  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70254571)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsファミリーグループ・カンファレンス / 合同ミーティング / ファミリーグループカンファレンス / 児童虐待 / 意思決定過程 / 当事者参画 / 子ども虐待 / 虐待援助 / インフォーマル支援者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate Family Group conference and the joint meeting participated by family members and professionals.In some countries such as England, Ireland, Holland,America, Canada,Australia, and New Zealand, Family Group Conference has been utilized to promote the participation of family members in decision making process in making care plan. In Japan, some prefectures have introduced the joint meeting,but this practice has’t spread all over Japan.In this study,the the author reveals significances and possibilities of this kind of meeting through the interview research to staff in child guidance center of Kanagawa prefecture and family members who participated the joint meeting.The author also suggests the way to utilize effectively this meeting by reviewing some research results in some countries which have introduced this meeting.