Preferable Way of Social Work and Community Development in Disaiter-stricken Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUrawa University (2014)
Hosei University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Takayo  浦和大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (70523132)
Research Collaborator OHASHI Kensaku
YAMAZAKI Mikiko
KANOU Yuichi
HONMA Kazuya
KANNO Michio
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソーシャルワークの方法論 / 被災地 / 生活支援 / コミュ二ティソーシャルワーク / 社会開発的手法 / 災害支援 / 被災者 / 地域生活支援 / 社会開発 / 過去における災害 / 東日本大震災 / ソーシャルワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider the support for the residents of disaster-stricken area, from the aspect of community-based social workers’ practice and their methods. The model of preferable support is presented, while reviewing the previous studies concerning their practice, and conducting several surveys and fieldworks.
This study analyzes the survey result of participant observation about the practice of community social workers in Great East Japan Earthquake. Compared it with the regional life support model described in Chapter 4, it is shown that they used existing technique, as well as developing distinctive aspect and methods for the stricken area.
In the final discussion of this study, the necessity of systematization of the practicing method of the regional life support in the stricken area, in preparation for disaster in the future.