Research on the welfare society from the viewpoint of the social and solidarity economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Toshikatsu  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (30139456)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会的連帯経済 / サードセクター / コミュニティ / 社会的企業 / 社会的協同組合 / 協同組合 / コミュニティトランスポート / 高齢化 / 非営利 / 互酬 / 高齢社会 / 社会的経済 / 連帯経済 / コミュニティ・トランスポート / 第三の道 / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was planned to think of the social welfare in the near future where the population is getting old rapidly. The third sector should play an important role in the society from now on and social services provided by the citizens of these societies are essential. The new system including the third sector, for example, the best mix of exchanges, redistributions and reciprocal helps (Karl Polanyi), will be able to overcome the problems of the traditional theory about the welfare state. This thought is my hypothesis. This is main reason for me to research social enterprises that contribute to communities, construct social capitals and connect people each other.
Community transports and home care services are analyzed in this research. These are all social enterprises and do socially useful businesses. On the other hand, it becomes clear that SES has reconstructed the areas where the poor people live and it has played the role as an infrastructure organization.