Project/Area Number |
24530739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
成田 すみれ 社会福祉法人試行会
坂元 暁子 明治学院大学, 大学院社会学研究科社会福祉学専攻
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ソーシャルワーク / 社会福祉援助技術 / 障害者福祉 / 相談支援 / 知的障害者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Re-examining the process of developing "Consultation Practices”in a Social Welfare System for People with Intellectual Disabilities in Japan over the past 60 years, this research provides the following findings; Firstly, two streams of consultation practices are recognized;the one is based on a regal control system as a judgment process of who is eligible for social welfare services. The other is built upon community based practices against the institutionalization. Secondly, the 10 factors composing of the consultation practices are derived from the qualitative analysis of interviewing by 11 social workers who experienced them in these streams. The one of factors is the role of advocate related to the fact that it is unusual for people with ID themselves to access to consultations. They also lead to consultation practices as an integrated combination of various interactions among factors. The result provides good suggestions to the research of consultation support practices.