Research on the home environment modifications linked to human environments for elderly people with dementia.
Project/Area Number |
24530742
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Japan College of Social Work (2013-2014) Waseda University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA CHIHO 日本社会事業大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (40460282)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 認知症高齢者 / 居住環境 / 在宅 / 人的支援 / 居住環境整備 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify home environment modifications for elderly people with dementia. Especially, this study focused on link between physical and human environments. A mail survey on the home environment modifications was conducted on the 8283 care managers. We investigated the present situations of home environmental modification in the questionnaires the mail survey that had fifty-one items. When care managers renovate demented elderly person’s house, it was found that 50%, or over half of them, answered that they try to link between physical and human environments.