Study on resilience for developing social work practice model: through an international cooperation study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Keiji  関東学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50133575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNGAR Michael  Resilience Research Centre(RRC), Professor of Dalhousie University
LIEBENBERG Linda  Resilience Research Centre(RRC), Adjunct Professor of Dalhousie University
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOEDA Akemi  関東学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60154697)
SHIBUYA Masashi  関東学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80460145)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリジリエンス / アドバーシティ / コミュニティ / ソーシャルワーク / 災害 / 人と環境 / 国際連携研究 / カナダ・リジリエンス研究所 / ダルハウジー大学 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際訪問研究 / カナダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resilience refers to individual’s processes of, capacity for, or patterns of positive adaptation during or following exposure to adverse experiences. The theoretical frame work for resilience research with children drew on developmental systems theory, the principles of developmental psychology and ecological model of development. In this broad and integrative perspective, resilience arises from processes of interaction across multiple level of functioning.This connotes that the resilience is capable to construct a new paradigm for social work practice. The research made here is to construct a new social work frame of reference by resilience perspective which covers from micro to macro systems. Community resilience is clearly seen as mezzo system functioning. It is noteworthy that this research has reached the point that resilience seems to be a useful perspective for the theoretical social work practice model.