Quality of care for elderly people in age of globalization and research on local language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShiraume Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA CHIKAKO  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (50341897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Minjeong  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10352585)
TANIKAWA Kazuaki  関西福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20352578)
SOGA Chiharu  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20413239)
MORIYAMA Osamu  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (40322870)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者介護の質 / ローカル言語 / グローバル化 / 人材育成策 / 外国人介護人材 / 外国人労働 / 日・韓・芬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of comparing the introduction of foreign care workers in three different countries, verified that the handling of language education differs considerably depending on the country. Japan has low barriers for language acquisition, South Korea has focused on Korean minority in China etc. who have relatively few linguistic issues and impose low cost for integration. Finland is making efforts to giving the qualification on the same education and training as the agreement education and Finn that.
Japan's interest has been focused on a quantitative guarantee of foreign care workers; but, it is becoming necessary for Japan to turn its interest toward the globalization of the care services. There exists a greater need for introduction of foreign care workers in Japan to respond to the qualitative aspects of elderly care, such as responding to the native language of permanent residents from foreign countries, correspondence to dementia that will become aggravated in the future.