A Study of the Irregular Support Provided Under the Current Community-Based Advocacy System and an Ideal Social Support Network Under the System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionGifu University (2014)
Chubu Gakuin University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Yoshie  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 研究員 (30321269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Mayumi  中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (90413301)
YAJIMA Masako  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 生活福祉文化学部, 講師 (60581600)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords権利擁護 / 日常生活自立支援事業 / 地域福祉 / ソーシャルサポートネットワーク / 社会的孤立 / ソーシャルインクルージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the services provided by the community-based advocacy system and provided by Social Welfare Councils. The first purpose of the research was to clarify the reasons why social workers provide various kinds of irregular support under this system. The second purpose was to propose an ideal social support network.
Our analysis identified that, although most service users were provided with iirregular support of various kinds, it was especially noticeable that certain users with intellectual or mental disorders moved house many times, experienced economic problems, and had only shallow relationships with their families, relatives, and neighbors. In addition, our research demonstrated that social workers cooperated with other social resources, and created a social support network in each case. However, this depended on awareness on the part of other organizations or staff. A social support network needs to be established as a “stable system".