Development of a Support Program Focusing on Foster Parent-Child Attachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Welfare
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Michiyo  静岡福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70537604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Hajime  静岡大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系) (60302361)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアタッチメント / 被虐待 / 里子 / 社会的養護 / 里親支援 / 介入プログラム / トラウマ / 虐待 / ネグレクト / 里親 / ストレス / 養育環境 / 児童福祉 / 児童虐待
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a program to support foster parents and children was developed, focusing on attachment between them, and its usefulness was examined. On measurement of the attachment level and analysis of introspective reports, involving 4 foster parent-child pairs, positive changes, such as children’s reduced problematic behaviors and parents’ alleviated stress, were observed. Furthermore, when examining the association between foster parents’ introspective reports on the program and children’s behavior, the enhancement of the former’s sensitivity and the latter’s sense of safety and security as components of the program were shown to promote the latter’s autonomous, exploratory activity, with the former as a secure base for this. It was also suggested that such positive changes may reduce attachment-related problematic behaviors.