Acceptance and Exclusion in Modern Japan's Custody Policy for the People with Mentally Disabled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University (2013-2014)
Kinjo Gakuin University (2012)
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Minori  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (80367573)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神病者監護法 / 精神病院法 / 保健衛生調査会 / 農村保健衛生実地調査 / 精神病者 / 内務省衛生局 / 中宮病院 / 旧民法 / 院外保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Legislating the 1900’s “custody law” for the people with mentally disabled involved a dynamic relationship among the Ministry of the Interior, civil law scholars, and psychiatrists. The Ministry regarded custody as monitoring those responsible to prevent illegal confinement; scholars needed to adopt safeguards in order to compensate for the Meiji Civil Code’s deficiencies; and psychiatrists desired to include the implication of treatment in custody. In the end, such psychiatrists’ perspectives were neglected, and the custody policy was later characterized by equivalency between the “protection” concept, intentionally formed from a policy perspective, and “authoritarian enforcement-its implementation. Then the wartime regime’s (1910-1930) emphasis to “strengthen national power” eventually tilted the custody policy from protection toward public safety.