The plannning and its evaluation of a peer support program which can facilitate the offenders' correction and establishment in their communities with their mental retardation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
WAKINAKA Hiroshi  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (10319478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Mieko  花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90288613)
Research Collaborator GUILCHIRIST Alex  ビクトリア脳損傷協会, ケースマネジャー
HRONECK Stephanie  ビクトリアパロールオフィス, 元更生保護官
NAKAMURA Tamao  ハーフウェイハウス, ビルマッジ職員
TURNBULL Allan  ハーフウェイハウス, ビルマッジ職員
ROY Cathy  ハーフウェイハウス, マンチェスター職員
MONKHOUSE Bruce  ウィリアムヘッド刑務所, 心理技官
JOHANNESEN Honora  , 司法ボランティアCAMS運営
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsピアサポート / 触法知的障害者 / 再犯防止 / 地域生活定着 / 更生プログラム / クラウニング講座 / 教育プログラム / 更生保護 / 地域生活定着支援 / 効果検証 / 自己肯定感 / 自己効力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research, we were going to plan and evaluate the peer support program which can facilitate the offenders’ correction and establishment in their communities with their mental retardation. However, we have spent so many months to make an agreement for cooperation of our research between the prison and us. So we did no more than start collect data about clowning workshops in the prison, contact with parole offices in Japan, and connect with parole offices in Canada to collect the data for case studies.