Relationship between Care Location-dependent Living Activities and Changes in Care Dependency Levels in the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Aki  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (10411737)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中度要介護認定高齢者 / 要介護度変化 / 高齢者居住場所 / 生活行動 / 中度要介護度高齢者 / 要介護度推移 / 性差 / 居住場所 / タイムスタディ / 認知症 / 中度要介護高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined differences in changes in the demand for care between elderly individuals living in different environments (facility/home). The demand for care was markedly higher among facility residents, suggesting that their higher age is a factor that influences this increase. A difference was observed in daily activities between facility residents and those living at home, and this difference was marked in females.
We compared living activities between different residences. The decubitus time was longer among those who lived in a single room in a facility, while the seated position time was shorter among those who lived at home. When focusing on the contents of activity, the duration of housework was longer among the elderly living at home, and shorter among facility residents living in multiple occupancy rooms, indicating that the former maintain their activity levels by implementing such duties. However, a decrease in total momentum was considered to be an exacerbation risk.