A Developmental Study of Home Visiting Social Work Practice Model for Families to Child-Raising: Development of a Tentative Practice Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work (2013-2014)
Kyoto Koka Women's University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yoko  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (00352948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Shrestha Maya  滋慶医療科学大学院大学, 医療管理学研究科, 講師 (80566729)
HIRATA Yuko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90707621)
Research Collaborator SHIBANO Matsujiro  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授
YAEGASI Makiko  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授
ARAMAKI Nami  株式会社ナナイロ, 代表取締役社長
NAGANO Saki  東洋大学大学院, 福祉社会デザイン研究科
HENNESY Sumiko  東京福祉大学, 名誉教授
KISUGI Namiko  国立看護大学, 教授
YAMADA Yuko  LLCみらい, 代表
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子育て家庭 / 家庭訪問事業 / 実践モデル / 開発的研究 / M-D&D / 子ども虐待予防 / 家庭訪問
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a tentative home visiting social work practice model for families to child-raising in Japan. In the first year accomplished the following: 1. Formed a framework and components of the practice model considering the actual situation and problems/tasks of various home-visit services from literature review. 2. Through a field study in Pinellas, Florida, USA, we gathered information and learned about home-visit services and the system used by the local government for preventing child abuse. In the second and third years accomplished the following: 3. Implemented fact-finding surveys to all local government regarding the home-visit service for all families with a baby and the home-visit service for support of child-raising. 4. Developed a tentative practice model analyzing and considering the results of the surveys and established a Facebook page for delivering the information and educational materials about the model.