An empirical study on Adult Guardianship by assessment sheets from a viewpoint of social workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNagano University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Rieko  長野大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90582263)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords成年後見制度 / 本人意思尊重 / 本人の保護 / 意思決定支援 / エンパワメント / MCA2005 / 社会福祉士 / ガイドライン / 権利擁護 / アセスメント / 福祉マネンジメント / 本人意思尊重と本人保護 / ベストインタレスト / 成年後見制度利用支援事業 / 身上監護 / なし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines issues regarding physical custody in adult guardianship. We aim at solving these issues by assessing current circumstances from a viewpoint of social work. Of those issues, we are focused particularly on an issue concerning the conflict between respecting person’s will and protecting person’s physical conditions. We first review UK’s Mental Capacity Act 2005 Checklist, which dealing with this issue. Based on practices made by social worker guardians in Japan, we propose a new and practical guideline specifically fit for Japanese situation. This guideline gives general guardians a clear direction of how to support clients who need them. Moreover, the guideline helps verify how a final decision is made by guardians for the sake of clients.