Project/Area Number |
24530755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 福祉史 / 戦前社会事業 / 地域福祉 / 道府県統計 / 社会事業史 / 社会事業統計 / 道府県社会事業 / 大正期社会事業 / 道府県特別会計 / 道府県有財産 / 経済保護事業 / 防貧 / 地方債 / 社会事業 / 戦前期社会事業 / 日本福祉史 / 地域福祉史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I was able to summarize various kinds of social welfare-related data based on the "prefectural statistics book" in the Taisho period into five kinds of booklets. These booklets are statistics tables of I: Finance, II: Social Welfare, III: Social Welfare Facilities, IV: Others, and V: Input Memorandum. With regard to the finance of I, it turned out that social welfare fiscal expenditure is spreading diversified more than what has been conventionally pointed out by turning its attention not only to general accounts but also to special accounts and bond issues. However, analysis of items II - IV did not reach the analysis. Furthermore, the preparation and analysis of the basic data that can overlook the whole of the Meiji Period and the prewar Showa era remain uncompleted, and I would like to position the five booklets summarized this time as the first step to fill the original research plan.