A Study on the Resettlement and Area Formation of Persons with Persons with Mental Iliness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yuki  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50319480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Masayuki  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00268054)
Research Collaborator YOSIKAWA Kaori  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90309013)
MATSUMOTO Tokiko  佛教大学, 非常勤講師
OTSU Takashi  鹿児島県奄美地区障がい者等基幹相談支援センター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多元的循環型社会 / 意思決定システム / 福祉国家の近代化 / システム軸移行 / 援助哲学 / 精神障害者 / 場の移動 / 再定住化 / 対話・合意形成システム / 再定住 / 地域ケアシステム / マントルケア / 合議形成システム / 自立的協同 / 精神保健医療福祉 / 脱施設・脱病院・脱制度化 / セクター / システム移行 / ケアの質 / コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies policies and practical issues regarding Japan’s transition to the country’s next mental health care and welfare system. Through a comparison between Japan, Italy, and the Netherlands, the study suggests the importance of quality of life and the need for an assistance philosophy regarding dialogue and consent, which must be ensured to achieve in-city care, as well as proposes that there is a need to shift from dependence on medical capital to an area’s core community. Additionally, the study suggests these challenges regarding domains should be addressed in the context of the formation of recycling-oriented societies, which is common in many fields today.