Comparison in Japan and France about Microcredit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Junko  佛教大学, 福祉教育開発センター, 講師 (80329995)
Research Collaborator SHIGETO Yukari
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロクレジット / 生活福祉資金貸付事業 / 金融包摂施策 / フランス共和国 / アメリカ合衆国 / ケーススタディ / 生活困窮者支援施策 / 金融包摂 / フードバンク活動 / 心のレストラン / ブザンソン市 / 福祉費 / 非営利金融組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is study which tried to approach from sociology, social welfare science and economics about Microcredit in Japan, United States and France forward capitalistic country by casestudy.There is a feature of the study results in the following 3 points.The point in Japan,Microcredit institutional design has changed from “poverty prevention” into “ poverty assistance” that recent years' change was showed.The 2nd point was the necessity of flexible credit management and “Accompagnement”with borrowers.The 3rd point is in United States and France, it was clear that Microcredit works as the financial subsuming policy and upbringing low-income groups.