Community Development Learning for Active Citizenship in the UK: The system, process and program design and the nature of professional support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKansai University (2015)
Bukkyo University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Megumi  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (00411281)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアクティヴシチズンシップ / コミュニティワーク / コミュニティディベロップメント / シチズンシップ教育 / 地域福祉の主体形成 / 英国 / ソーシャルワーカー養成 / アクティブシチズンシップ / 国際情報交換 / 福祉教育 / 主体形成支援 / 市民性教育 / 地域福祉 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to learn from the experience of active learning for active citizenship and other related practices of community development learning in the UK and to gain insights from them for the advancement of community-based learning and education in Japan.The study looked into the following three research questions:
(1)what were the strategies and characteristics of the system and process of participatory and collaborative practice of active learning for active citizenship and take part program in different “hubs”; (2) how the leaning program and the methods to deliver those programs were designed and developed as well as accumulated in the community; (3) what are required to support community development learning and how the practitioners are trained.