Development of mental health and welfare education program based on recovery stories for high school student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAE Setsuko  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40319596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Yuka  大阪市立大学, 生活科学研究科, 助教 (90336793)
FUNAKOSHI Akiko  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20516041)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神障害をもつ当事者 / 病いの語り / 精神保健福祉教育 / エンパワメント / 共生社会の創造 / 精神障害当事者 / 福祉教育 / 中学生・高校生のメンタルヘルス / 語り / 中・高生 / 共生社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to present a design that allows narratives in a public space to foster empowerment in the people with a psychiatric disability who relate them. Its framework targets middle and high school students who are at the most common age of onset of mental illness, and involves these people with a psychiatric disability talking about their experience of their illness, obtaining recognition from these young people, and thereby allowing storytellers who relate their own narratives to contribute to society.
The following three conditions were required for the design to enable the people with a psychiatric disability to contribute to society. First, that they tell the story of their recovery. Second, that they obtain pecuniary/social/psychological compensation by telling these recovery stories. Third, that behind the public storytelling a place where one-on-one and peer group narrative sharing can be conducted is established.