Study on evaluating the impact of personalisation policy for older people in England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe University of Welfare
Principal Investigator
YAGIHASHI Keiichi  神戸医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (70570349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMITSU Kenji  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00454893)
SYONO Yoshiyuki  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (90514167)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / パーソナライゼーション / イギリス / 福祉行財政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrates the impacts of ‘Personalisation’ policy for older people in England by analysing the social administration in local government.
Firstly, this study confirms the fact that personalisation has already an important role in care for older people. Particularly, it was found that local governments actively promote the commissioning to private service providers to fit user’s needs. Secondly, this study clarifies that the spending for older people who use the personalisation system doesn’t have an impact on local public finance compared to the spending for disabled people. And, it was shown that by cutting the welfare expenditure, local governments is facing more severe situation than before, and is struggling with the management of personalisation system.