A Fundamental Study on History of Communality and Social Welfare Practice in Japan
Project/Area Number |
24530769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Shikoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Senji 四国学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00299356)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 慈善事業 / 社会事業家 / 福祉労働 / 福祉実践史 / 専門職 / 地域福祉 / 慈善 / 実践思想 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the early 20th century, the Chuou Jizen Kyoukai (Central Association of Charity Work) was established to support developing of charities from the viewpoint of making Japan a modern state. After that, jizen(charity) were used as practices to those in need. In 1920s, Jizen began to be viewed as an old idea compared with shakai jigyou(social work). But stuff in social welfare institutions were expected to work as charity worker. A sense of vocation was criticized because it's not as charity work. After world war Ⅱ, some people discussed that social work practices needed a moral such as priest. Social welfare practices have been discussed conserning with a moral because pioneers of social welfare had found people in need according to their values.