A Study on the Participation (Participation Restrictions) of People with Disabilities and Empowerment Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University (2015)
The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Nomura(Masuda) Kimika  山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60316776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARA Nobuhiro  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (10143926)
SHINKAWA Hisako  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 准教授 (40235768)
Research Collaborator Herrera C. Lourdes R.  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40597720)
RIKITAKE Yumi  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70514082)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエンパワメント評価 / 参加(参加制約) / 日本語版QCIQ / 日本語版POPS / フィンランド語版QCIQ / フィンランドにおける障害のある人びと / QCIQ / 参加(参加制約)と主観的側面 / フィンランドの障害のある人々 / POPS / ICF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was conducted in three phases. In the first phase, the QCIQ(Quality of Community Integration Questionnaire)and POPS(Participation Objective, Participation Subjective) that measure the level of participation (participation restriction)in terms of ICF were translated into Japanese to research the level of participation (participation restriction)of people with disabilities in Japan. In the second phase, the Finish version of the QCIQ that measure the level of the participation (participation restriction )in terms of ICF were developed to conduct research in the level of participation (participation restriction) of people with disabilities in Finland. Finally, interviews were conducted with professionals working at the agency of social work and social services for people with disabilities of Finland to obtain the information regarding social welfare policy and services for people with disabilities in Finland.