Project/Area Number |
24530772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Shizuoka University of Welfare (2013-2014) Okinawa University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIO Atsushi 静岡福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40389721)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 高齢者福祉 / 介護保険 / 地域居住 / エイジングインプレイス / 地域包括ケア / 地域密着型サービス / コミュニティ / 社会福祉 / 地域福祉 / 福祉レジーム / 居住サポート / コミュニティケア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Aging in place" means that the elderly who need care services could remain in their home of choice as long as possible. As we studied and focused on formal care services as well as resources and supportive human ties in the communities in order to actualize "Aging in place", We proposed the integrated system of community care based on our researches. We categorized the types of communities and analyzed the good practices and community resources and services, it is clarified that formal care service resources, such as community based care services and also informal activities among the residents have important functions for maintaining "aging in place". Especially, in the community where residents have weak ties with other community residents, such as new towns, and newly urbanizing areas, the municipal governments should enhance building social service resources and incubate the "third place", such as community cafes, and open house cafes which could create supportive human ties.