Development of care training programs (including material) for nursing care facilities at the time of a disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TOSHIFUMI  静岡県立大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (60566066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA AKEHIKO  静岡県立大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (20342082)
HAMAGUCHI SUSUMU  静岡県立大学, 短期大学部, 講師 (90342302)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害福祉 / 災害介護 / 災害過程 / 災害過程対応教材 / 災害研修モデル / 介護施設 / 災害研修 / 災害過程アセスメント / 介護職員 / 介護福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops educational materials and a training program to help staff at nursing-care facilities acquire the necessary knowledge, skills, and abilities to assist residents in the wake of a disaster. To develop the materials, the disaster process of nursing-care facilities damaged by earthquake, flood, or landslide disasters were surveyed and analyzed. The results were examined on a case-by-case basis, and an exercise worksheet was developed to assess the major changes that occurred during the disaster process. Subsequently, a training program centered on this worksheet was created and piloted several times. The study succeeded in helping participants to develop a detailed sense of what happens in a disaster; in particular, the assessment exercise, which took the form of a Disaster Imagination Game, prompted a reconsideration of the various manuals and stockpiling systems previously used by the participants’ facilities.