Development of community care model for persons with disabilities due to geographic understanding of the development status and resources of disability services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Sumiei  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 障害福祉研究部, 研究室室長 (20285969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTAGA Masaaki  国立保健医療科学院, 医療・福祉サービス研究部, 研究員 (90619115)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障害福祉サービス / 地理情報システム / 平均アクセス距離 / 障害福祉サービス等給付費 / 障害者福祉サービス事業所 / 障害者総合支援法給付実績 / 障害者総合福祉法 / 障害者サービス / 利用者の利便性 / 障害者福祉 / 障害者自立支援法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disability welfare service offices are essential in helping to maintain regional and home-based disability services. We used a geographical information system (GIS) to determine the regional allocation of disability welfare service offices by visualizing office locations and by measuring both the closest and average office distance in each prefecture and each so-called "disability public health and welfare region". The study findings are as follows: (1) The average distance to access disability welfare service offices differed between regions; (2) There was a correlation between the average distance and the use of services; (3) Average distance tended to be closer for access to government-subsidized medical treatments but further away for commuting care services; and (4) There were regional differences in the distribution of access distance and percentage of population capable of access.