Developing practical knowledge of end-of-life care in nursing homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Shimada Chiho  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (30383110)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Ryutaro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20150881)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords終末期ケア / 高齢者 / 施設ケア / リフレクション / 経験学習 / 高齢者介護 / 専門職教育 / 看取りケア / 特別養護老人ホーム / 高齢者の終末期 / 看取り介護 / 質の向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of the nature of end-of-life (EOL) care process in which elderly patients, their families, and physicians are involved with different ideas about life and death, it is difficult to define a single criterion for “good” EOL care. The concept of reflection originated with Dewey was used as a key of EOL care improvement. In addition to this key concept, the mutual validation step was thought to be essential. We developed Collaborative Reflection Program, in which participants review and learn from their end-of-life care experiences together. The participants, who were working as care workers and nurses in nursing homes, became confident of EOL care through the experiential learning cycle. The multi-institutional Program can be motivated to engage in EOL caregiving with confidence. The results suggest that collaborative reflection is efficient in order to maintain care professionals’ motivation for providing and improving EOL care.