Disaster, municipality and the social welfare: Evaluating a process of a relief activity for the elder sufferers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Shimmei Masaya  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 助手 (70312288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI RYUTARO  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20150881)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 専門職 / 施設 / 高齢者 / 安否確認 / 保護 / 自治体合併 / 介護保険制度 / 震災 / 自治体 / 初期支援 / out-of-pocket / 介護保険 / サービス利用 / 社会関係資本 / ナラティブ分析 / ディスコース分析 / 地域福祉 / 支援活動 / プロセス評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great East Japan Earthquake that occurred on 11th of March 2011 revealed certain vulnerabilities in the modern social systems in place. Life conditions of elderly were directly affected by the inability of the modern social system to provide support during this and other catastrophic incidents. To examine how institutional and structural boundaries of administrative regions affect the lives of the vulnerable residents, we studied two different municipalities affected by the disaster. The results show that responders were strongly affected by “the existing national elder care system,” “amalgamation of municipalities,” and “available resources” when acting to rescue elderly. This exemplifies that responders had to adapt to dysfunction in the “chain-of-command structure” of modern bureaucracy and an unpreparedness by local authorities by synthesizing their professional ability with affronted realities, improvising with fragmented social and material resources to provide aid.