A society to punish a good deed: A socio-ecological approach to the inhibition of "over-cooperation"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YUKI Masaki  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50301859)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords協力 / 社会生態 / 文化 / 関係流動性 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交換(米国、カナダ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to test the hypotheses that in social environments where there is less, as opposed to more, freedom in group membership choice ("low relational mobility"), 1) people should evaluate "over-cooperators" (those who are prominently cooperative than others) more negatively, and, therefore, 2) they will more likely conceal it when they over-cooperate. Although some findings from the total of six cross-cultural and experimental studies were consistent with the hypotheses and gave new insights, others, especially the ones obtained in the studies conducted in the final year, were completely opposite to the predictions, and the reasons are unknown. This strongly suggests that there are unidentified issues regarding the current theory, and calls for future investigation.