A social psychological study of local community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Masahiro  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90347972)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生活史 / エスニシティ / 社会的交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of field research in Argentina and Japan, this study examined the following three issues: (1) We elucidated the everyday lives and experiences of the Japanese who lived around Buenos Aires during the first half of the 20th century. (2) I conducted a comprehensive analysis of traditional mutual aid associations of the Japanese in Argentina and the people in Okinawa (islands southwest of Japan). (3) I completed life history study of a Japanese who migrated from Okinawa to Argentina.