Leadership and group decision-making in emergency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Misao  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (60218716)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords集団による問題解決パフォーマンス / 成員の等質性・異質性 / 課題の新奇性 / 課題の困難度 / 成員の間の等質性・異質性 / 小集団問題解決 / リーダーシップ / 集団意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A group of heterogeneous members potentially would superior performance than a group of homogeneous members. Also, such a group of heterogeneous members tended to have difficulty in communication and giving rise to interpersonal conflict. These interpersonal problems could influence group performance in an inhibitive manner.
72 nurses participated as subjects. Experimental task was “desert survival” problem. This task may not be familiar to the subjects. Results indicated that heterogeneous groups performed better than homogeneous groups.
In another study, 68 undergraduates participated as subjects. The experimental task was 20 questions. These items were divided both easy and difficult problems depend on the percentage of correct answers solved by individuals. On the relatively easy problem, there are no difference between homogeneous and heterogeneous groups. On the other hand, the heterogeneous groups performed better than homogeneous groups on the relatively difficult problems.