The paradoxical efect of the norm of reciprocity on help-seeking
Project/Area Number |
24530784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 援助要請 / 互恵性 / 社会規範 / 貢献感 / 対人関係 / 文化 / 社会心理学 / 援助行動 / ソーシャルサポート / 社会的交換 / 負債感 / 利他行動 / ソーシャル・サポート / 互恵性規範 / 心理的負債感 / 社会的スキル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although importance of helping is increasing in contemporary society, previous studies suggested that East Asians are apt to reluctant to seek help, comparative to North Americans. So exploring correlates of help-seeking is an important issue. Thus, this research project examined the following hypothesis that; (1) sense of contribution is positively associated with help-seeking tendency; (2) the association between sense of contribution and help-seeking is amplified by norm of reciprocity, which is subjective cognition as group norms. In study 1, which examined the effect of sense of contribution and norm of reciprocity concerning general relationship among undergraduates, hypothesis was supported partially, but not enough. Study 2 examined occupational relationship among adult by the Internet survey, and study 3 examined particular relationships (academic and occupational relationships) among undergraduates, respectively. Both in study 2 and 3, hypothesis was generally supported.