Evaluation of the procedures and the outcomes about resolving conflicts based on cases of environmental and health risks using gaming simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2013-2014)
Aichi University of Education (2012)
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Junkichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70311719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKKAWA Toshiko  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (70214830)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリスク / 環境 / 健康 / ゲーミング・シミュレーション / 利害調整 / 合意形成 / ゲーミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop gaming simulation as a tool for examining the procedure of resolving conflicts regarding environmental and health risks. Generally, simulation games create possibilities for exploring social phenomena that would be difficult to observe directly by recreating the relevant situations in a simple and safe environment. In this research, the process of consensus building among stakeholders was examined using simulation games, which were developed as a tool for both research and education. These games require a group to determine one unanimous preference from a set of options. Participants represent their preferences at the beginning of the game. The game visually represents each participant’s preference and facilitates consensus building on the basis of their preference. When a social decision is made, the deliberation procedure leading up to making the social decision is examined, referring to the mutual preference.